1 BirdLife International. 2001. Scaly-sided Merganser. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
BirdLife International. 2004. Scaly-sided Merganser. Threatened birds of the world 2004. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
China Wildlife Conservation Association. 1990. Pincture Album of the Protected Wildlife of National Importance. Northeast Forestry University Publishing House, Harbin. (in Chinese)
Fu JQ, Chen G. 2006. Nest site selection and activity rhythm of Scaly-sided Merganser during hatching period. J Northeast Forest Univ, 34(5):100–101. (in Chinese with English abstract)
He FQ, Melville D, Gui XJ, Hong YH, Yong LZ. 2002. Status of the Scaly-sided Merganser wintering in mainland China in the 1990s. Waterbirds, 25(4):462–464.
Hughes B, Bocharnikov VN. 1992. Status of the Scaly-sided Merganser (Mergus squamatus) in the Far East of Russia. Waterfowl, 43:193–199.
Hughes B, Hunter J. 1994. The Scaly-sided Merganser Mergus squamatus in Russia and China. Threatened Waterfowl Research Group Special Publication, No.1, WWT, Slimbridge, p 28.
Kolomiitsev NP. 1995. New data for moult in the Chinese Merganser Mergus squamatus. Russ Ornithol J, 4(1/2):19–23.
Kolomiytsev NP. 1990. About methods of the counts of the Chinese Merganser (Mergus squamatus) and the Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata). In: Kurochkin EN (ed) Modern Ornithology. Nauka Publication, Moscow, pp 217–221. (in Russian with English abstract)
Shokhrin V, Solovieva D. 2003. Scaly-sided Merganser breeding population increase in Far East Russia. TWSG News, 14:43–51.
Solovieva D, Shokhrin V, Vartanyan S, Dondua A, Vartanyan N. 2006. Scaly-sided Merganser surveys in Primorye, Russia, 2003–05. TWSG News, 15:60–69.
Solovieva D, Shokhrin V. 2008. Egg size, weight and fresh egg density of the Scaly-sided Merganser Mergus squamatus in South Primorye, Russia. Wildfowl, 58:106–111.
Yelsukov SV. 1994. The Scaly-sided Merganser Mergus squamatus (Gould) in the central Sikhote-Alin Mountains, Far-east Russia. In: Hughes B, Hunter J (eds) The Scaly-sided Merganser Mergus squamatus in Russia and China. Threatened Waterfowl Research Group Special Publication, No.1, WWT, Slimbridge, pp 18–21.
Zhao ZJ, Han XD, Wu JC, Zhang SH, Piao ZJ. 1994. A study on reproductive number, distribution and conservation strategy of Chinese mergansers (Mergus squamatus). In: Chinese Ornithological Society Waterbird Specialist Group (ed) Waterbird Research in China. East China Normal University Press, Shanghai, pp 61–65. (in Chinese with English abstract)
Zhao ZJ, Wu JC. 1994. Current status and distribution of the Chinese Merganser (Mergus squamatus) in China. Zool Res, 14(3):221–225. (in Chinese with English abstract)